Digital Forensic, Research and Analytics Center

Wednesday, June 29, 2022
spot_imgspot_imgspot_imgspot_img
HomeFact CheckFact Check: Did Shah Jahan get the hands of the workers who...

Fact Check: Did Shah Jahan get the hands of the workers who built Taj Mahal cut off?

Published on

Subscribe us

News18 anchor Amish Devgan claimed in his program that Mughal emperor Shah Jahan had all the workers’ hands cut off after the Taj Mahal was built.

While tweeting video related to this program, he said that Mughal Emperor Shah Jahan had got the hands of the workers who built the Taj Mahal cut off, and PM Modi showered flowers on the workers who built the Kashi Vishwanath Dham.

Fact Check

Aaj Tak’s Report

When we inquired about the above claim, we found that Shah Jahan had not got the hands of the laborers who built the Taj Mahal be cut off. Rather, by giving them a lifetime salary, he made them promise to not work for life. In this regard, a report of Aaj Tak and Live Hindustan has also been found, in which this claim has been called false.

Hence, this claim is false and misleading.

DFRAC Editor
DFRAC Editorhttps://dfrac.org
Digital Forensics, Research and Analytics Centre (DFRAC) is a non-partisan and independent media organisation which focuses on fact-checking and identifying hate speech. With the popularisation of the internet came the challenge of information overload and often times, our feeds are overpopulated with conflicting, incendiary and false information which is increasingly becoming difficult to ignore and not believe in

Popular of this week

Latest articles

Fact Check: A picture of an Algerian coin with Al-Aqsa and Jerusalem is ours written on it has gone viral. Know the reality

A picture is becoming fiercely viral on social media sites. On the basis of...

Fact Check: Did the Atlantic publish a racist headline on judge clearance Thomas?

An image circulating online shows a racist headline published by The Atlantic about Supreme...

Fact Check: Fake news of the death of comedian Surender Sharma has gone viral. Know the reality

A piece of news is going viral on the internet that Comedian Surender Sharma...

BJP MP’s statement- Gandhi Ji got Subhash Chandra Bose assassinated!, know- what is the fact?

A video of BJP MP Narendra Kumar Khichad from Jhunjhunu, Rajasthan is going viral...

all time popular

More like this

Fact Check: A picture of an Algerian coin with Al-Aqsa and Jerusalem is ours written on it has gone viral. Know the reality

A picture is becoming fiercely viral on social media sites. On the basis of...

Fact Check: Did the Atlantic publish a racist headline on judge clearance Thomas?

An image circulating online shows a racist headline published by The Atlantic about Supreme...

Fact Check: Fake news of the death of comedian Surender Sharma has gone viral. Know the reality

A piece of news is going viral on the internet that Comedian Surender Sharma...

BJP MP’s statement- Gandhi Ji got Subhash Chandra Bose assassinated!, know- what is the fact?

A video of BJP MP Narendra Kumar Khichad from Jhunjhunu, Rajasthan is going viral...

Was Eknath Shinde drunk while talking to the media? Read, Fact-Check

A video is going viral on social media. Users are claiming through this video...

Fact Check: Was a Terrorist caught at the Faridabad Metro Station?

A video is going viral on social media with the claim that a terrorist...