Digital Forensic, Research and Analytics Center

Thursday, June 30, 2022
spot_imgspot_imgspot_imgspot_img
HomeFact CheckFact-Check: Was the unemployment rate in UP really 17.5% before the Yogi...

Fact-Check: Was the unemployment rate in UP really 17.5% before the Yogi Government?

Published on

Subscribe us

Several known troll accounts on Twitter have posted the claim that Up government’s unemployment rate was 17.5 % in 2017 before Yogi Adityanath’s government. 

The claim was posted by Rishi Bagree, who is known to post fake news and misinformation a lot. The claim was then subsequently picked up by many users who used the ‘copy paste’ format to post the same information.

Claim copy pasted by several users

Fact-Check: 

Since the data cited in the tweets are from CMIE (Centre for Monitoring Indian Economy) , we went through their archives to find their data on unemployment rate in 2017. It must be noted that Yogi Adityanath took over the government in March 2017. As per CMIE data the unemployment rate in UP was actually 2.4% before Yogi’s government took over. 

Previously, the highest ever unemployment rate reported by UP stood at 18.0% in June 2016 followed by 17.1% in August 2016 under the Akhilesh Yadav government, which was followed by a gradual reduction through 2016 and early 2017.The highest rate of unemployment in Uttar Pradesh under the BJP government since it came to power in 2017 stood at 21.5%, in the month of April 2020, followed by 20.4% in May 2020 owing to the lockdowns. 

In May-August 2021, rise in unemployment percentage according to CMIE is 3.75% to 4.84%.

Therefore, the rate of unemployment under Yogi Adityanath’s government has actually increased since 2017. Hence, this claim is misleading

 

 

 

 

 

Popular of this week

Latest articles

Fact Check: A picture of an Algerian coin with Al-Aqsa and Jerusalem is ours written on it has gone viral. Know the reality

A picture is becoming fiercely viral on social media sites. On the basis of...

Fact Check: Did the Atlantic publish a racist headline on judge clearance Thomas?

An image circulating online shows a racist headline published by The Atlantic about Supreme...

Fact Check: Fake news of the death of comedian Surender Sharma has gone viral. Know the reality

A piece of news is going viral on the internet that Comedian Surender Sharma...

BJP MP’s statement- Gandhi Ji got Subhash Chandra Bose assassinated!, know- what is the fact?

A video of BJP MP Narendra Kumar Khichad from Jhunjhunu, Rajasthan is going viral...

all time popular

More like this

Fact Check: A picture of an Algerian coin with Al-Aqsa and Jerusalem is ours written on it has gone viral. Know the reality

A picture is becoming fiercely viral on social media sites. On the basis of...

Fact Check: Did the Atlantic publish a racist headline on judge clearance Thomas?

An image circulating online shows a racist headline published by The Atlantic about Supreme...

Fact Check: Fake news of the death of comedian Surender Sharma has gone viral. Know the reality

A piece of news is going viral on the internet that Comedian Surender Sharma...

BJP MP’s statement- Gandhi Ji got Subhash Chandra Bose assassinated!, know- what is the fact?

A video of BJP MP Narendra Kumar Khichad from Jhunjhunu, Rajasthan is going viral...

Was Eknath Shinde drunk while talking to the media? Read, Fact-Check

A video is going viral on social media. Users are claiming through this video...

Fact Check: Was a Terrorist caught at the Faridabad Metro Station?

A video is going viral on social media with the claim that a terrorist...