Digital Forensic, Research and Analytics Center

Wednesday, June 29, 2022
spot_imgspot_imgspot_imgspot_img
HomeFact CheckFact Check: Wrestler Nisha Dahiya is not dead

Fact Check: Wrestler Nisha Dahiya is not dead

Published on

Subscribe us

Recently, on Wednesday, November 10, several news channels and news portals published reports of the shooting of national level wrestler Nisha Dahiya and her brother Suraj by unknown assailants in Sonipat, Haryana

Reports published on various news websites

The report claimed that Nisha was shot when she was returning home from Sushil Kumar Wrestling Academy in Halalpur, Sonepat. It was also said that the bodies of both were sent for postmortem and Nisha’s mother was admitted to the PGI Hospital in Rohtak in a critical condition.

Fact-Check:

The claim of Nisha Dahiya’s death said in the media report is false.
Wrestler Sakshi Malik, a close friend of Nisha Dahiya, tweeted a photo with Nisha, saying, “She is alive.”

Sakshi Malik’s tweet

 

At the same time, it was found in the investigation that the wrestler killed in a local academy was another Nisha Dahiya and not the national level wrestler athlete Nisha Dahiya. As claimed in the media reports.

Apart from this, the coach who was traveling with the Indian team told PTI that the wrestler who was shot dead in Sonipat was a newcomer named Nisha Dahiya. Along with Olympic medalist Sakshi Malik, Nisha says in the video that she is in Gonda, Uttar Pradesh for the Senior National Meet.

It was later learned that a wrestler named Nisha Yadav was shot dead near the academy. Angry villagers set fire to the academy due to the incident. The killers have been identified as Pawan and Sachin.

Sonipat SP Rahul Sharma also tweeted, “This Nisha Dahiya (shot killed) and medal winning wrestler Nisha Dahiya are two different people. The medal winning wrestler is from Panipat and is currently in an event.”

The above analysis shows that there has been no such attack on national level wrestler Nisha Dahiya and her family. The bronze medalist of the Under-23 World Championships is alive.

So this claim is false.

 

 

 

 

 

Popular of this week

Latest articles

Fact Check: A picture of an Algerian coin with Al-Aqsa and Jerusalem is ours written on it has gone viral. Know the reality

A picture is becoming fiercely viral on social media sites. On the basis of...

Fact Check: Did the Atlantic publish a racist headline on judge clearance Thomas?

An image circulating online shows a racist headline published by The Atlantic about Supreme...

Fact Check: Fake news of the death of comedian Surender Sharma has gone viral. Know the reality

A piece of news is going viral on the internet that Comedian Surender Sharma...

BJP MP’s statement- Gandhi Ji got Subhash Chandra Bose assassinated!, know- what is the fact?

A video of BJP MP Narendra Kumar Khichad from Jhunjhunu, Rajasthan is going viral...

all time popular

More like this

Fact Check: A picture of an Algerian coin with Al-Aqsa and Jerusalem is ours written on it has gone viral. Know the reality

A picture is becoming fiercely viral on social media sites. On the basis of...

Fact Check: Did the Atlantic publish a racist headline on judge clearance Thomas?

An image circulating online shows a racist headline published by The Atlantic about Supreme...

Fact Check: Fake news of the death of comedian Surender Sharma has gone viral. Know the reality

A piece of news is going viral on the internet that Comedian Surender Sharma...

BJP MP’s statement- Gandhi Ji got Subhash Chandra Bose assassinated!, know- what is the fact?

A video of BJP MP Narendra Kumar Khichad from Jhunjhunu, Rajasthan is going viral...

Was Eknath Shinde drunk while talking to the media? Read, Fact-Check

A video is going viral on social media. Users are claiming through this video...

Fact Check: Was a Terrorist caught at the Faridabad Metro Station?

A video is going viral on social media with the claim that a terrorist...